can a judge go back and change his ruling
[…] Does a family judge get to overrule a appeals court order? This is the type of case that an individual alone should not take on alone, especially when making accusations against a judge. What do I do. Presiding over hearings and ruling on motions. Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet. The trial follows the rules of civil or criminal procedure of the state or federal court where the trial is taking place. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. What to do if you feel a judge is being unfair? However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent. In criminal and civil cases, the judge's ruling is usually final.